Jul 20, 2014; Greensboro, NC, USA; Florida State Seminoles quarterback Jameis Winston addresses the media during the ACC football media day at the Grandover Resort. Mandatory Credit: Sam Sharpe-USA TODAY Sports

FSU vs. OSU: Tale of the Tape

For FSU, the story lines are plentiful. The reigning Heisman trophy winner leading the nation’s top-ranked team into an opulent professional stadium that will also host the first ever college football playoff championship. Their opponent? A power five conference standout known for its explosive offense, playing just a few hours down I-35 from its hometown.

Primetime. National television. Returning stars. Unproven hopefuls. Conference bragging rights. The list goes on and on. But what of the measurables? They’re the numbers that constitute each team’s resume, the objective criteria that demonstrate just where and how a team has excelled– or failed. This season, of course, commences tonight for these squads, but massed below are myriad statistics and national ranks from last year to help you prepare for tonight’s showdown between the Seminoles and the Cowboys.

A couple of things jump out. First is the Pokes’ efficient pass defense. This is obviously important against an aerial threat like FSU QB Jameis Winston. Also of note is OSU’s impressive third-down defense– they’ll need to get Florida State’s potent attack off the field if they’re going to have any real chance tonight. And of course, if they can force punting situations, they’ll have a chance to work against FSU’s 111th-ranked net punting effort.

The ‘Noles will look to stymie the OSU attack with last year’s top-ranked scoring defense that was also the best in the country against the pass. FSU has very few weaknesses– a relatively clean game would be in the Seminoles’ best interest as well.

Category
FSU
NCAA Rank
OSU
NCAA Rank
Total Offense519.16448.837
Rushing Offense203.128171.663
Passing Offense315.914277.229
Passing Efficiency174.691132.7455
Scoring Offense51.6239.114
Total Defense281.43384.952
Rushing Defense124.818142.432
Pass Defense156.61242.579
Pass Efficiency Defense93.772104.566
Scoring Defense12.1121.619
Turnover Margin1.231.24
3rd Down Conversion Pct. .5223.38879
4th Down Conversion Pct..754.45576
3rd Down Defense.32210.3147
4th Down Defense.553.553
Red Zone Offense.9731.87527
Red Zone Defense.76724.7117
Net Punting34.4811134.9103
Punt Returns104113.43103
Kickoff Returns28.16122.9237
First Downs Offense357728744
First Downs Defense2321728797
Fewest Penalties/Game5.64686.6996
Fewest Penalty Yards/Game49.577560102
Time of Possession29:247126:44116

Next Seminoles Game Full schedule »
Thursday, Oct 3030 Oct7:30at Louisville CardinalsBuy Tickets

Tags: Florida State Seminoles

comments powered by Disqus