FSU Third in Preseason Sagarin Ratings

The defending champion Florida State Seminoles collected 56 of 62 first-place votes in the recently released Coaches Poll, and they’re No. 1 in another preseason poll as well. USA Today has FSU in its top spot going into the 2014 season, and projects the ‘Noles to finish the regular season with an unblemished record.

Paul Myerberg’s full ACC projections look like this:

ACC Atlantic

  1. Florida State 12-0 (8-0)
  2. Clemson 8-4 (6-2)
  3. Louisville 8-4 (5-3)
  4. Boston College 6-6 (3-5)
  5. N.C. State 5-7 (2-6)
  6. Syracuse 5-7 (2-6)
  7. Wake Forest 3-9 (1-7)

ACC Coastal

  1. Duke 10-2 (6-2)
  2. Virginia Tech 9-3 (6-2)
  3. North Carolina 8-4 (5-3)
  4. Miami 7-5 (4-4)
  5. Georgia Tech 7-5 (4-4)
  6. Pittsburgh 6-6 (3-5)
  7. Virginia 3-9 (1-7)

Myerberg’s Top 25 looks like this:

Rank
School
Record
Points (First Place Votes)
Previous Rank
1Florida State1-01,456 (46)1
2Alabama1-01,317 (1)2
3Oregon1-01,314 (5)3
4Oklahoma1-01,283 (2)4
5Auburn1-01,1865
6Georgia1-01,114 (2)12
7Michigan State1-01,0938
8Ohio State1-09825
9Texas A&M1-097821
10Baylor1-096210
11UCLA1-09447
12LSU1-092613
13Stanford1-088611
14USC1-072915
15Ole Miss1-052518
16Notre Dame1-051917
17Arizona State1-043119
18Wisconsin0-136414
19Nebraska1-035222
20Kansas State1-032520
21South Carolina0-11969
21North Carolina1-019623
23Clemson0-116416
24Missouri1-014724
25Louisville1-014131

FSU’s rivals outside the Top 25 include the Florida Gators (No. 34) and the Miami Hurricanes (No. 37).

USA Today’s Sagarin ratings don’t look as favorably on the Seminoles. The controversial ratings, devised by Jeff Sagarin, a 1970 MIT mathematics graduate, employ a formula that counts only Division I games. Per the USA Today: “A diminishing-returns principle exists to prevent teams from building up ratings by running up large victory margins against weak teams. Instead, [the ratings reward] teams that do well against good opponents.”

Regardless of what FSU fans think of the coming college football playoff and its selection committee, they’re most likely glad to see the Sagarin ratings no longer part of a computer trust used to determine the top two teams. They’ve been historically unkind to the Seminoles, and these are no exception, as the ‘Noles come in at No. 3. Also of note is the curiously high No. 5 rating of Oklahoma State, against which FSU begins its season on August 30 in Arlington, Texas.

Here are the top 25 teams in the preseason Sagarin ratings:

Rank
School
Total
1Alabama97.42
2Oregon95.05
3Florida State92.57
4Stanford91.76
5Oklahoma State90.10
6Oklahoma89.09
7LSU89.03
8South Carolina88.32
9Wisconsin88.01
10Ohio State86.87
11Texas A & M86.53
12Southern California86.33
13Missouri85.80
14Arizona State85.72
15Baylor85.56
16Georgia85.32
17Clemson84.58
18Kansas State84.05
19Michigan State83.98
20Notre Dame83.61
21UCLA83.08
22Washington82.66
23Texas82.02
24Auburn81.88
25Florida81.68

 

 

 

Next Seminoles Game Full schedule »
Thursday, Oct 3030 Oct7:30at Louisville CardinalsBuy Tickets

Tags: Florida State Seminoles

comments powered by Disqus